Organic
Star Anise Oil

Organic

Our essential anise star oil (Illicium verum) is 100% pure and comes from wild collection at 500 to 800m altitude in tropical nature of Vietnam. The fresh hand-harvested fruits are locally distilled with gentle steam. 5ml oil.

Scientific NameIllicium verum
Purity100% natural essential oil
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI)Illicium verum fruit oil*
Organic CertificationCertified organic
HarvestWildcrafted; hand-harvested from March to October
ProcessingGentle steam distillation, from the fruits
TerroirVietnam
Elevation500-800m
OriginDirectly sourced from the farm, with an on-site distillery
Aromavery aromatic, honey-sweet, discreetly spicy
Effectsdecongestant, calming, strengthening, generally balancing
Main Componentstrans-anethole, limonene, ɑ-pinene
AllergensLimonene, Linalool
  €5.90
5ml

Delivery: 1–2 working days

Incl. VAT, excl. shipping

SKU
5806-bio
€1,180.00 / 1 l

Delivery: 1–2 working days

Incl. VAT, excl. shipping

SKU
5806-bio
€1,180.00 / 1 l

Finest Origin - Highest Grade

The tree-like shrubs of the star anise thrive at 500-800m altitude according to controlled organic criteria in the tropical Asian region of Vietnam. This hot and humid climate offers the plants their perfect growing conditions. They can thus produce their special ingredients, such as trans-anethole and methylchavicol. The ripe fruits are harvested and sorted by hand with experience in March and October. The aromatic essential oil is then extracted in our own distillery with steam in compliance with quality standards.

Farm

We source this essential oil from a renowned and certified producer located in Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France. The company was founded in the early 20th century and has cooperation partners worldwide, small to large farms, where the plants' origin and quality are well monitored. The essential oils are extracted on site either by gentle steam distillation in a stainless steel tank or by cold pressing. The first certified organic products date back to 2001.

Star Anise

Star anise originates from southern China and Vietnam and belongs to the star anise family (Illiciaceae). This evergreen shrub can also grow as a tree up to 15m high. Its bark is white colored, the leaves are green leathery glossy. It produces white to reddish large flowers from spring to summer, which form the eight-pointed star-shaped fruits after fertilisation.

Aroma

The honey-sweet anise notes soothing body and mind, which contributes to strengthening and balance

Product Details

Ingredients:

100% natural essential oil of Illicium verum

Uses

  • Cosmetic
  • Do not use undiluted
  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Individuals currently under medical treatment as well as those who have allergies or are epileptic, pregnant or breastfeeding should consult a doctor before use
  • Avoid contact with eyes, skin and mucous membranes

Packaging

Amber glass to protect against light and oxidation (free from plasticisers and BPA).

Note

The 5ml essential oil is filled in a 10ml bottle.

Cosmetic Certification

COSMOS Organic Logo

Sunday Natural

Our philosophy

For thousands of years, cultures all over the world have been using a variety of plants and nutritious foods to naturally foster vitality and good health.

With our products, we try to emulate this ancient wisdom as much as possible.

Consequently, our philosophy is simple: everything we do meets the highest standards of quality and purity, with a focus on organic and natural ingredients.

We follow this philosophy with meticulous care on all levels and down to every last detail.

Learn more.

Our recommendations